8,830 cast ballots during early voting
by GREG KAYLOR Banner Staff Writer
Aug 05, 2014 | 1016 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Early voting ended Saturday and elections officials are gearing up for Thursday’s August General and Tennessee State Primary.

Early voting data showed an increase in activity at the close of the day Saturday.

According to Bradley County Elections Administrator Fran Green, 8,830 voters cast their ballots during the 14 voting days set aside for early voting.

During the May Primary early voting times, 7,863 Bradley County residents voted.

A number of races have already been determined through the primary.

On the ballot are contested judges races, Commission and Council races and many other local interests as well as the State Primary hopefuls.

Candidates for the local races include:

- Charleston City Council: Walter Goode and Francis McCartney.

- Cleveland City Council District 1: Charlie McKenzie and Floyd Wade Jr.

- Cleveland City Council District 2: Bill Estes and Lasala Webb Upton.

- Cleveland City Council-at-Large: Jonathan Porter and Richard Banks.

- Cleveland Board of Education: District 3, Dawn Robinson; District 4, Peggy Pesterfield; District 5, Tom Cloud; and At-Large, Richard J. Shaw and Charlie Cogdill.

- Cleveland Mayor: Tom Rowland.

- Bradley County Board of Education: District 2, Vicki Beaty; District 4, Troy Weathers and Dianna Ball Calfee; District 6, Christy Griffith Critchfield and Tammy A. Magourik.

- Bradley County Commission: 3rd District, Milan Blake (R), Johnny Mull (R) and Jeff Morelock (D); 5th District, Bobby Goins (R), Jeff Yarber (R) and Jack Burke Jr. (D); 6th District, Dan Rawls (R), Robert D. Rominger (R) and E.J. Laughter(D); and 7th District, Mark Hall (R), William E. “Bill” Winters (R) and Pam Edgemon (D).

- Criminal Court Judge: Amy Reedy (D) and Sandra Donaghy (R).

Constable, judges, sheriffs and other county office races were determined earlier this year during the May Primary [because no Democrats are listed on the Bradley County General ballot]. But, their names will appear on the August ballot as being uncontested.

Tennessee State Primary races include:

- Governor: Bill Haslam (R), Mark Coonrippy Brown (R), Basil Marceaux Sr. (R), Donald Ray McFolin (R), Charles V. “Charlie” Brown (D), Kennedy Spellman Johnson (D), William H. “John” McKamey (D) and Ron Noonan (D).

- U.S. Senate: Christian Agnew (R), Lamar Alexander (R), Joe Carr (R), George Shea Flinn ((R), John D. King (R), Brenda S. Lenard (R), Erin Kent Magee (R), Terry Adams (D), Gordon Ball (D), Larry Crim (D) and Gary Gene Davis (D).

- U.S. House of Represent-atives (3rd Congressional District): Chuck Fleischmann (R), Weston Wamp (R) and Mary M. Headrick (D).

- U.S. House of Represent-atives (4th Congressional District): Lenda Sherill (D), John Anderson (R), Scott DesJarlais (R), Olyomi “Fapas” Faparusi Sr. (R), Steve Lane (R), David R. Tate (R), Jim Tracey (R) and Michael S. Warden (R).

- Tennessee House of Rep-resentatives (District 22): Dan Howell (R) and J. Adam Lowe (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- Tennessee House of Representatives (District 24): Kevin Brooks (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- Tennessee Senate (9th Senatorial District): Mike Bell (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- District 9 State Executive Committeman: Jimmy Wayne Bilbo (D), Steve Farner (D), Marshal Moser (D), John Stanberry (R) and Bill Landrum (R).

- District 9 State Executive Committeewoman: June Richesin Landrum (R) and Sally Love (D).

Several judge retention questions will also appear on the Tennessee State Primary ballot.

Bradley County Election officials said voters can keep up-to-date posts regarding elections results Thursday by visiting www.bradleyelections.com.

Voting locations will be at; McDonald Ruritan Club, Hopewell Elementary School, Walker Valley High School, the Bradley County Senior Center, Michigan Avenue Elementary School, Old Blythe Elementary (Family Support Center), Black Fox Elementary School, Cleveland High School, Stuart Elementary School, Waterville Community School, Valley View Elementary School, Blythe-Bower Elementary School, Oak Grove Elementary School, Blue Springs School gymnasium, E.L. Ross, Prospect Elementary School and Lee University.

Voting Thursday begins at 8 a.m. and polls close at 8 p.m.

Additional information can be found at www.bradleyelections .com regarding voting, or by calling 728-7115.