Scoreboard 8-10
Aug 10, 2014 | 460 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, Aug. 10

ARENA FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference championship, teams and site TBD

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Cheez-it 355, at Watkins Glen, N.Y.

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — United Sportscar Championship, Continental Tire Road Race Showcase, at Elkhart Lake, Wis. (same-day tape)

GOLF

11 a.m.

TNT — PGA of America, PGA Championship, final round, at Louisville, Ky.

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA of America, PGA Championship, final round, at Louisville, Ky.

3 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship, championship match, at Glen Cove, N.Y.5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Meijer Classic, final round, at Grand Rapids, Mich.

HORSE RACING

5 p.m.

FS1 — Thoroughbreds, Saratoga Special Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, Mid-Atlantic Regional final, teams TBD, at Bristol, Conn.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

TBS — L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee

8 p.m.

ESPN — Washington at Atlanta

4 p.m.

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Seattle

MOTORSPORTS

Noon

FS1 — MotoGP Moto3, Indianapolis Grand Prix

1 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP Moto2, Indianapolis Grand Prix

2 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Indianapolis Grand Prix

SOCCER

7 a.m.

NBCSN — Exhibition, Bundesliga/Premier League, Dortmund at Liverpool

10 a.m.

FS1 — FA Community Shield, Arsenal vs. Manchester City, at London (Wembley Stadium)

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Houston at Seattle

SWIMMING

4 p.m.

NBC — U.S. National Championships, at Irvine, Calif. (same-day tape)

TENNIS

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Rogers Cup, championship, at Montreal

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, championship, at Toronto

ON TAP

Monday, Aug. 11

GOLF

Bradley Central, Walker Valley (G), Polk County at Cookeville Tournament (Cookeville CC), 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 12

GOLF

Bradley Central, Ooltewah at Cleveland (CCC), 4

Wednesday, Aug. 13

GOLF

Ooltewah at Walker Valley (Chatata Valley), 4

Thursday, Aug. 14

GOLF

Bradley Central, Ooltewah at McMinn County (Springbrook), 4

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland (CCC), 4

Polk County at McMinn Central (Ridgewood), 4

Friday, Aug. 15

FOOTBALL

Best of Preps Jamboree

at Finley Stadium, Chattanooga

Tyner vs. Silverdale, 7

Boyd-Buchanan vs. Sale Creek, 7:30

Bradley Central vs. Howard, 8

McCallie vs. Signal Mtn, 8:30

Cleveland vs. Baylor, 9

McMinn County vs. Red Bank, 9:30

Sweetwater Jamboree

Polk County vs. Meigs County, 8

SOFTBALL

Chilhowee Middle vs. Bledsoe County at Friendly City Tournament, 8:30

Saturday, Aug. 16

FOOTBALL

Best of Preps Jamboree

at Finley Stadium, Chattanooga

Grace Baptist vs. East Ridge, 7

Notre Dame vs. Brainerd, 7:30

Walker Valley vs. Hixson, 8

East Hamilton vs. Chattanooga Central, 8:30

Rhea County vs. Ooltewah, 9

Soddy-Daisy vs. Franklin County, 9:30

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland at Shrine Club, 8 a.m.

SOCCER

Walker Valley at CCS preseason tournamen

SOFTBALL

Chilhowee Middle at Friendly City Tournament, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 62 52 .544 —

Atlanta 59 56 .513 3½

Miami 56 59 .487 6½

New York 55 61 .474 8

Philadelphia 52 64 .448 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 65 52 .556 —

Pittsburgh 62 53 .539 2

St. Louis 61 54 .530 3

Cincinnati 59 57 .509 5½

Chicago 49 66 .426 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 66 52 .559 —

San Francisco 62 55 .530 3½

San Diego 52 62 .456 12

Arizona 50 66 .431 15

Colorado 45 70 .391 19½

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4

Pittsburgh 2, San Diego 1

Baltimore 12, St. Louis 2

Miami 2, Cincinnati 1

Atlanta 7, Washington 6

Milwaukee 9, L.A. Dodgers 3

Kansas City 4, San Francisco 2

Arizona 5, Colorado 3

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 10, St. Louis 3

Tampa Bay 4, Chicago Cubs 0

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, after presstime

San Diego at Pittsburgh, after presstime

Milwaukee 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

Kansas City 5, San Francisco 0

Miami at Cincinnati, after presstime

Washington at Atlanta, after presstime

Colorado at Arizona, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Miami (Hand 2-3) at Cincinnati (Cueto 13-6), 1:10

N.Y. Mets (Za.Wheeler 7-8) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 5-11), 1:35

San Diego (T.Ross 10-10) at Pittsburgh (Morton 5-10), 1:35

St. Louis (Lynn 11-8) at Baltimore (Gausman 6-3), 1:35

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 13-2) at Milwaukee (J.Nelson 2-2), 2:10

San Francisco (Lincecum 9-7) at Kansas City (D.Duffy 6-10), 2:10

Tampa Bay (Cobb 7-6) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-9), 2:20

Colorado (F.Morales 5-6) at Arizona (Miley 7-8), 4:10

Washington (G.Gonzalez 6-8) at Atlanta (A.Wood 7-9), 8:05

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 1:05

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7:05

L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta, 7:10

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 8:05

Colorado at San Diego, 10:10

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Tulowitzki, Colorado, .340; Morneau, Colorado, .316; Puig, Los Angeles, .314; Revere, Philadelphia, .313; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .311; MaAdams, St. Louis, .309; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .307.

RUNS-Pence, San Francisco, 80; Rendon, Washington, 80; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 75; Rizzo, Chicago, 75; Stanton, Miami, 73; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 72; FFreeman, Atlanta, 72; CGomez, Milwaukee, 72.

RBI-Stanton, Miami, 77; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 76; Howard, Philadelphia, 71; Desmond, Washington, 69; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 69; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 67; Braun, Milwaukee, 66; JUpton, Atlanta, 66.

HITS-DanMurphy, New York, 144; Pence, San Francisco, 138; Span, Washington, 133; McGehee, Miami, 130; SCastro, Chicago, 128; DGordon, Los Angeles, 128; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 128.

DOUBLES-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 39; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 38; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 32; DanMurphy, New York, 32; Puig, Los Angeles, 31; Rendon, Washington, 31; SCastro, Chicago, 30; FFreeman, Atlanta, 30; Span, Washington, 30.

TRIPLES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 10; BCrawford, San Francisco, 9; Puig, Los Angeles, 9; Pence, San Francisco, 8; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 7; Braun, Milwaukee, 6; JHarrison, Pittsburgh, 6; Revere, Philadelphia, 6; Segura, Milwaukee, 6; Yelich, Miami, 6.

HOME RUNS-Stanton, Miami, 28; Rizzo, Chicago, 25; Byrd, Philadelphia, 22; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 21; Duda, New York, 20; Frazier, Cincinnati, 20; JUpton, Atlanta, 20.

STOLEN BASES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 51; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 43; Revere, Philadelphia, 31; EYoung, New York, 26; CGomez, Milwaukee, 23; Span, Washington, 23; Rollins, Philadelphia, 22.

PITCHING-WPeralta, Milwaukee, 14-6; Wainwright, St. Louis, 14-6; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 13-2; Ryu, Los Angeles, 13-5; Cueto, Cincinnati, 13-6; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 13-9; Greinke, Los Angeles, 12-7; Simon, Cincinnati, 12-7.

ERA-Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.82; Cueto, Cincinnati, 2.04; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.28; Hamels, Philadelphia, 2.42; HAlvarez, Miami, 2.48; TRoss, San Diego, 2.62; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.71.

STRIKEOUTS-Strasburg, Washington, 186; Cueto, Cincinnati, 172; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 158; Greinke, Los Angeles, 158; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 157; TRoss, San Diego, 157; Kennedy, San Diego, 155.

SAVES-Rosenthal, St. Louis, 35; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 34; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 33; Jansen, Los Angeles, 32; Cishek, Miami, 28; AReed, Arizona, 27; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 27.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 67 49 .578 —

New York 61 55 .526 6

Toronto 62 56 .525 6

Tampa Bay 57 59 .491 10

Boston 51 64 .443 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 63 51 .553 —

Kansas City 62 53 .539 1½

Cleveland 58 59 .496 6½

Chicago 55 62 .470 9½

Minnesota 51 63 .447 12

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 71 44 .617 —

Los Angeles 67 48 .583 4

Seattle 61 54 .530 10

Houston 48 68 .414 23½

Texas 45 70 .391 26

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 10, Cleveland 6

Baltimore 12, St. Louis 2

Detroit 5, Toronto 4

Kansas City 4, San Francisco 2

Houston 4, Texas 3

Boston 4, L.A. Angels 2

Oakland 6, Minnesota 5

Seattle 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland 3, N.Y. Yankees 0

Toronto 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Baltimore 10, St. Louis 3

Tampa Bay 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Kansas City 5, San Francisco 0

Texas at Houston, after presstime

Boston at L.A. Angels, after presstime

Minnesota at Oakland, after presstime

Chicago White Sox at Seattle, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland (Carrasco 3-4) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 7-7), 1:05

Detroit (Price 11-8) at Toronto (Buehrle 11-8), 1:07

St. Louis (Lynn 11-8) at Baltimore (Gausman 6-3), 1:35

San Francisco (Lincecum 9-7) at Kansas City (D.Duffy 6-10), 2:10

Texas (N.Martinez 1-8) at Houston (Keuchel 10-7), 2:10

Tampa Bay (Cobb 7-6) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-9), 2:20

Boston (R.De La Rosa 3-4) at L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 3-7), 3:35

Minnesota (P.Hughes 11-8) at Oakland (Hammel 1-4), 4:05

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 9-7) at Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-5), 4:10

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7:05

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05

Tampa Bay at Texas, 8:05

Minnesota at Houston, 8:10

Oakland at Kansas City, 8:10

Toronto at Seattle, 10:10

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Cano, Seattle, .335; Altuve, Houston, .333; Brantley, Cleveland, .324; VMartinez, Detroit, .321; Beltre, Texas, .319; MeCabrera, Toronto, .315; Gillaspie, Chicago, .313.

RUNS-Dozier, Minnesota, 80; Trout, Los Angeles, 78; Brantley, Cleveland, 77; Donaldson, Oakland, 74; Gardner, New York, 73; MeCabrera, Toronto, 72; Bautista, Toronto, 71; Kinsler, Detroit, 71.

RBI-JAbreu, Chicago, 86; MiCabrera, Detroit, 84; Ortiz, Boston, 82; Trout, Los Angeles, 82; NCruz, Baltimore, 79; Donaldson, Oakland, 78; Brantley, Cleveland, 74.

HITS-Altuve, Houston, 158; MeCabrera, Toronto, 150; Brantley, Cleveland, 143; Cano, Seattle, 142; Kinsler, Detroit, 138; Markakis, Baltimore, 138; AJones, Baltimore, 135.

DOUBLES-MiCabrera, Detroit, 36; Trout, Los Angeles, 33; Altuve, Houston, 32; Brantley, Cleveland, 31; Kinsler, Detroit, 31; Plouffe, Minnesota, 31; MeCabrera, Toronto, 30.

TRIPLES-Rios, Texas, 8; Bourn, Cleveland, 7; Eaton, Chicago, 7; Gardner, New York, 6; LMartin, Texas, 6; 6 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS-JAbreu, Chicago, 31; NCruz, Baltimore, 30; Encarnacion, Toronto, 26; Ortiz, Boston, 26; Carter, Houston, 25; Trout, Los Angeles, 25; Donaldson, Oakland, 23; VMartinez, Detroit, 23; Moss, Oakland, 23.

STOLEN BASES-Altuve, Houston, 45; Ellsbury, New York, 29; RDavis, Detroit, 26; JDyson, Kansas City, 23; AEscobar, Kansas City, 23; Reyes, Toronto, 22; Andrus, Texas, 21.

PITCHING-Kazmir, Oakland, 13-4; Scherzer, Detroit, 13-4; Kluber, Cleveland, 13-6; Porcello, Detroit, 13-6; 7 tied at 12.

ERA-FHernandez, Seattle, 1.97; Sale, Chicago, 2.14; Lester, Oakland, 2.44; Lester, Oakland, 2.44; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.46; Tanaka, New York, 2.51; Richards, Los Angeles, 2.58.

STRIKEOUTS-Price, Detroit, 199; Kluber, Cleveland, 187; FHernandez, Seattle, 186; Scherzer, Detroit, 182; Darvish, Texas, 175; Lester, Oakland, 160; Richards, Los Angeles, 152.

SAVES-Holland, Kansas City, 33; Rodney, Seattle, 32; DavRobertson, New York, 31; Perkins, Minnesota, 28; Britton, Baltimore, 24; Uehara, Boston, 24; Nathan, Detroit, 24.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 17 13 .567 —

Washington 15 15 .500 2

New York 13 16 .448 3½

Chicago 13 17 .433 4

Indiana 13 17 .433 4

Connecticut 11 20 .355 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 25 4 .862 —

x-Minnesota 24 6 .800 1½

Los Angeles 14 16 .467 11½

San Antonio 13 18 .419 13

Tulsa 12 19 .387 14

Seattle 11 20 .355 15

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Washington 74, Indiana 61

New York 71, Connecticut 66

Tulsa 79, San Antonio 62

Los Angeles 80, Atlanta 77, OT

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota at Phoenix, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Indiana at New York, 3 p.m.

Washington at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Tulsa at Seattle, 9 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 13 10

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 33 35

Miami 0 1 0 .000 10 16

New England 0 1 0 .000 6 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 16 10

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 10 13

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 23 3

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 39 41

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 21 16

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 41 39

San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 27 7

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 6 10

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 17 13

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 23 6

Dallas 0 1 0 .000 7 27

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 28 34

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 16 10

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 26 24

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 18 20

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 10 16

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 10 6

Detroit 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 3 23

Seattle 0 1 0 .000 16 21

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 24 26

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Jets 13, Indianapolis 10

Washington 23, New England 6

Baltimore 23, San Francisco 3

Kansas City 41, Cincinnati 39

Denver 21, Seattle 16

San Diego 27, Dallas 7

Friday’s Games

Atlanta 16, Miami 10

Buffalo 20, Carolina 18

Jacksonville 16, Tampa Bay 10

Chicago 34, Philadelphia 28

Minnesota 10, Oakland 6

New Orleans 26, St. Louis 24

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, after presstime.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, after presstime

Green Bay at Tennessee, after presstime

Houston at Arizona, after presstime

Thursday, Aug. 14

Jacksonville at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Green Bay at St. Louis, 4 p.m.

Baltimore at Dallas, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Denver at San Francisco, 4 p.m.

Kansas City at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 18

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m.

College Football

FCS Preseason Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the preaseason Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2103 records, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (18) 15-0 636 1

2. Eastern Washington (6) 12-3 615 3

3. Southeastern La. (1) 11-3 542 6

4. New Hampshire 10-5 510 5

5. Montana 10-3 505 8

6. Coastal Carolina 12-3 447 7

7. Towson (1) 13-3 438 2

8. Jacksonville State 12-2 425 12

9. McNeese State 10-3 424 9

10. South Dakota State 9-5 332 14

11. Eastern Illinois 12-2 314 4

12. Fordham 12-2 305 10

13. Villanova 6-5 287 NR

14. Sam Houston State 9-5 277 13

15. Northern Iowa 7-5 263 NR

16. Chattanooga 8-4 238 25

17. Tennessee State 10-4 237 17

18. Furman 8-6 188 21

19. Montana State 7-5 170 20

20. Maine 10-3 169 11

21. Youngtown State 8-4 162 19

22. William & Mary 7-5 159 NR

23. Bethune-Cookman 10-3 136 16

24. Richmond 6-6 118 NR

25. Northern Arizona 9-3 116 15

Others receiving votes: Samford 95, Southern Illinois 59, Harvard 42, Charleston Southern 39, James Madison 30, Princeton 24, Southern Utah 20, Alcorn State 16, Liberty 16, Delaware 15, South Carolina State 15, Cal Poly 14, Missouri State 12, Sacred Heart 10, Wofford 8, Central Arkansas 7, Alabama State 6, Lehigh 6, Eastern Kentucky 4, Holy Cross 1, Illinois State 1, Jacksonville 1.

GOLF

PGA Championship Par Scores

Saturday

At Valhalla Golf Club

Louisville, Ky.

Purse: $10 million

Yardage: 7,458; Par 71

Third Round

Rory McIlroy 66-67-67—200 -13

Bernd Wiesberger 68-68-65—201 -12

Rickie Fowler 69-66-67—202 -11

Phil Mickelson 69-67-67—203 -10

Jason Day 69-65-69—203 -10

Louis Oosthuizen 70-67-67—204 -9

Henrik Stenson 66-71-67—204 -9

Mikko Ilonen 67-68-69—204 -9

Ryan Palmer 65-70-69—204 -9

Jamie Donaldson 69-70-66—205 -8

Graham DeLaet 69-68-68—205 -8

Steve Stricker 69-68-68—205 -8

Hunter Mahan 70-71-65—206 -7

Adam Scott 71-69-66—206 -7

Kevin Chappell 65-74-67—206 -7

Lee Westwood 65-72-69—206 -7

Joost Luiten 68-69-69—206 -7

Jim Furyk 66-68-72—206 -7

Brandt Snedeker 73-68-66—207 -6

Danny Willett 68-73-66—207 -6

Bill Haas 71-68-68—207 -6

Victor Dubuisson 69-68-70—207 -6

Marc Warren 71-71-66—208 -5

Brooks Koepka 71-71-66—208 -5

Sergio Garcia 70-72-66—208 -5

Ryan Moore 73-68-67—208 -5

Jimmy Walker 69-71-68—208 -5

Ernie Els 70-70-68—208 -5

Alexander Levy 69-71-68—208 -5

Billy Horschel 71-68-69—208 -5

Nick Watney 69-69-70—208 -5

Justin Rose 70-72-67—209 -4

Jonas Blixt 71-70-68—209 -4

Brian Harman 71-69-69—209 -4

Charl Schwartzel 72-68-69—209 -4

J.B. Holmes 68-72-69—209 -4

Chris Wood 66-73-70—209 -4

Daniel Summerhays 70-72-68—210 -3

Luke Donald 70-72-68—210 -3

Kenny Perry 72-69-69—210 -3

Edoardo Molinari 66-73-71—210 -3

Branden Grace 73-70-68—211 -2

Patrick Reed 70-71-70—211 -2

Jerry Kelly 67-74-70—211 -2

Scott Brown 71-70-70—211 -2

Geoff Ogilvy 69-71-71—211 -2

Cameron Tringale 69-71-71—211 -2

Matt Jones 68-71-72—211 -2

Richard Sterne 70-69-72—211 -2

Zach Johnson 70-72-70—212 -1

Thorbjorn Olesen 71-71-70—212 -1

Ian Poulter 68-73-71—212 -1

Fabrizio Zanotti 71-70-71—212 -1

Brendon de Jonge 70-70-72—212 -1

Vijay Singh 71-68-73—212 -1

Hideki Matsuyama 71-72-70—213 E

Pat Perez 71-71-71—213 E

Jason Bohn 71-71-71—213 E

Koumei Oda 74-68-71—213 E

Francesco Molinari 71-71-71—213 E

Kevin Stadler 71-70-72—213 E

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-70-72—213 E

Graeme McDowell 73-70-71—214 +1

Marc Leishman 71-71-72—214 +1

Colin Montgomerie 70-72-72—214 +1

Brendan Steele 71-70-73—214 +1

Freddie Jacobson 72-69-73—214 +1

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 69-71-74—214 +1

Robert Karlsson 71-69-74—214 +1

Shawn Stefani 68-75-72—215 +2

Bubba Watson 70-72-73—215 +2

Chris Stroud 70-73-73—216 +3

Shane Lowry 68-74-74—216 +3

Brendon Todd 70-73-75—218 +5

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Cheez-It 355 at The Glen Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 2.45 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 129.466 mph.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 129.138.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 128.968.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 128.859.

5. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 128.816.

6. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 128.701.

7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 128.186.

8. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 128.179.

9. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 128.052.

10. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 127.867.

11. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 127.761.

12. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 127.51.

13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.205.

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 128.131.

15. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 128.026.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.839.

17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 127.782.

18. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 127.715.

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 127.575.

20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 127.573.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 127.562.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 127.322.

23. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 127.309.

24. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 127.278.

25. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 127.245.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 127.243.

27. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.197.

28. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.192.

29. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 127.177.

30. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 127.012.

31. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 126.819.

32. (77) Nelson Piquet Jr., Ford, 126.715.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 126.704.

34. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 126.571.

35. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 126.508.

36. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 125.824.

37. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, owner points.

38. (33) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, owner points.

39. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, owner points.

40. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.

41. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner points.

42. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, owner points.

NASCAR Nationwide

Zippo 200 Results

Saturday

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 2.45 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 82 laps, 143.5 rating, 0 points, $53,875.

2. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 82, 120.2, 0, $28,500.

3. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 82, 123, 0, $22,375.

4. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 82, 120.6, 0, $23,225.

5. (10) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 82, 111.2, 0, $19,300.

6. (15) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 82, 97.8, 38, $21,732.

7. (14) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 82, 96.4, 37, $20,031.

8. (8) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 82, 99.1, 37, $19,461.

9. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 82, 99.8, 0, $13,050.

10. (7) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 82, 86.3, 34, $20,331.

11. (17) James Buescher, Toyota, 82, 76, 34, $18,906.

12. (28) Ryan Reed, Ford, 82, 71.1, 32, $18,631.

13. (16) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 82, 74.6, 31, $18,531.

14. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 82, 80.3, 31, $18,381.

15. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 82, 82.6, 0, $12,750.

16. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 82, 72.3, 29, $18,256.

17. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 82, 87.5, 28, $19,206.

18. (18) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 82, 68.1, 26, $18,331.

19. (25) Brennan Newberry, Chevrolet, 82, 64.9, 0, $18,056.

20. (31) Tomy Drissi, Dodge, 82, 50, 0, $18,706.

21. (30) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 81, 56.7, 23, $17,956.

22. (36) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 81, 43.8, 22, $17,901.

23. (20) Carlos Contreras, Toyota, 81, 51.1, 21, $17,826.

24. (29) Eric McClure, Toyota, 81, 40.1, 20, $17,726.

25. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 81, 56.2, 19, $18,176.

26. (27) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 81, 48.9, 18, $11,420.

27. (11) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 81, 74, 17, $17,576.

28. (9) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 80, 78.9, 17, $17,501.

29. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 79, 56.9, 15, $17,451.

30. (38) Roger Reuse, Chevrolet, 79, 31.6, 14, $17,701.

31. (33) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 74, 33.4, 13, $17,326.

32. (22) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, 73, 50.7, 12, $17,251.

33. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, suspension, 43, 40.7, 11, $17,216.

34. (32) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, overheating, 38, 42.3, 10, $17,156.

35. (24) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, accident, 33, 60.6, 9, $17,109.

36. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, electrical, 30, 27.8, 8, $16,286.

37. (34) Kevin O’Connell, Chevrolet, accident, 25, 33.9, 7, $16,251.

38. (39) Blake Koch, Toyota, rear gear, 6, 29.3, 6, $10,011.

39. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 3, 30.4, 0, $9,875.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.462 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.555 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 14 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Keselowski 1-5; J.Logano 6-9; B.Keselowski 10-17; J.Logano 18; R.Smith 19; M.Kenseth 20-21; T.Dillon 22; M.Bliss 23; J.Clements 24; J.Buescher 25-26; M.Ambrose 27-48; J.Logano 49; K.Busch 50; R.Smith 51; B.Gaughan 52-56; M.Ambrose 57-82.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Ambrose, 2 times for 48 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 13 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 6 laps; B.Gaughan, 1 time for 5 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Buescher, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Smith, 2 times for 2 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Bliss, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Clements, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. C.Elliott, 752; 2. R.Smith, 740; 3. E.Sadler, 739; 4. T.Dillon, 739; 5. B.Scott, 707; 6. T.Bayne, 704; 7. B.Gaughan, 601; 8. C.Buescher, 601; 9. R.Reed, 570; 10. J.Buescher, 567.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 11 5 6 39 32 20

D.C. 11 6 4 37 32 21

Toronto FC 9 7 5 32 32 30

New York 6 6 10 28 35 33

Philadelphia 6 8 9 27 36 37

Columbus 6 8 9 27 28 31

New England 8 12 2 26 29 35

Houston 6 11 4 22 23 40

Chicago 3 5 13 22 28 34

Montreal 3 14 5 14 22 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 12 6 2 38 35 28

Real Salt Lake 9 4 9 36 33 27

Los Angeles 9 4 7 34 34 19

FC Dallas 9 7 6 33 35 31

Colorado 8 8 6 30 31 28

Vancouver 6 4 11 29 31 29

Portland 6 7 9 27 36 38

San Jose 6 8 6 24 25 22

Chivas USA 6 10 5 23 21 34

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

MLS All-Stars 2, Bayern Munich 1

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 2, tie

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

Toronto FC 3, Columbus 2

Colorado at FC Dallas, 9 p.m.

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Seattle FC, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Houston, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 2:30 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Colorado at D.C. United, 8 p.m.

National Women’s Soccer League

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 16 1 5 53 49 18

FC Kansas City 12 6 5 41 38 30

Washington 10 8 4 34 35 41

Portland 9 7 6 33 38 33

Chicago 7 7 7 28 25 22

Western NY 8 11 3 27 37 32

Sky Blue FC 5 8 7 22 22 34

Houston 5 13 3 18 22 39

Boston 4 15 2 14 34 51

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

FC Kansas City 2, Boston 1

Seattle FC 4, Houston 1

Saturday’s Games

FC Kansas City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sky Blue FC at Houston, 9 p.m.

Washington at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Portland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 13

Sky Blue FC at Western New York, 7 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Sky Blue FC at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Western New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Seattle FC at Portland, 5 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

CSCC TOURNAMENTS

Cleveland State community College will host fall baseball tournaments for 18-under high school or select teams and 15-under select teams. The 18-under and select team tournament will take place Sept. 13, 14. The deadline for entry is Sept. 6. There be four games of pool play with an eight team limit. The entry fee is $350 and a dozen baseballs. The 15-under tournament will be held Sept. 27, 28. The deadline for entry is Sept. 20. There be four games of pool play with an eight team limit. The entry fee is $300 and a dozen baseballs. For more information, contact Aaron Bryant at Cleveland State Community College at (423)473-2445 or abryant@clevelandstatecc.edu.

Fall Instructional League

The Cleveland State Community College baseball program will offer a five week fall instructional league for high school aged players grades 9-12 beginning Aug. 11 through Sept. 11. Players will have the opportunity to further develop baseball skills through instruction and games. For more information, contact Mike Policastro at (423) 478-6219 or email mpolicastro@clevelandstatecc.edu.

10-UNDER TRYOUTS

The Cleveland Crush 10-under baseball team will hold tryouts Dec. 8 at 2 p.m. at The Baseball Mission, 3127 Frazier Park Dr NE. For more information, email clevelandcrushbaseball@gmail.com.

BASKETBALL

TRIPLE THREAT CAMP

The Triple Threat Basketball Camp will hold sessions for various age groups in August and September at Cleveland Middle School. The camp will be run by coaches Amy Geren-McCowan and Rachel Moore who will teach skills at an advanced collegiate level. Session will move at a very quick pace, be very intense and recommended only for players who are willing to work hard to improve their game. The cost for the camp is $100 with a $25 deposit. For more information or to register, contact Amy Geren-McGowan at (423) 650-5784. Registration forms are also available at Old Fort Restaurant.

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE HILL SIGN UPS

The College Hill Recreation Center is currently holding sign ups for the fall football and cheerleading programs for children ages 5-12. For more information contact the center at 479-6370.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Miguel Gonzalez to Norfolk (IL). Reinstated RHP Ubaldo Jimenez from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Andre Rienzo to Charlotte (IL). Placed OF Adam Eaton on the 15-day DL. Reinstated RHP Zach Putnam from the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jordan Danks from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent OF Dexter Fowler to Oklahoma City (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Vinnie Pestano to Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned 1B Chris Colabello to Rochester (IL). Recalled RHP Trevor May from Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed C Brian McCann on the 7-day DL. Assigned RHP Matt Daley outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled C Austin Romine from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Released INF Brian Roberts unconditionally. Agreed to terms with INF Scott Sizemore on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned LHP Roenis Elias to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled LHP Lucas Luetge from Tacoma.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent OF Wil Myers to Durham (IL) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Sent LHP Derek Holland to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LHP Rob Rasmussen to Buffalo (IL). Reinstated 2B Steve Tolleson from paternity leave. Sent 1B Edwin Encarnacion to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned INF Donald Lutz to Louisville (IL). Recalled C Tucker Barnhart from Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Sent RHP Christian Bergman to Colorado Springs (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned LHP Edgar Olmos to New Orleans (PCL). Placed LHP Dan Jennings on the 7-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Brad Penny from New Orleans. Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Oviedo on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned RHP Rob Wooten to Nashville (PCL). Recalled RHP Mike Fiers from Nashville.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with RHP Colter Moore on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Traded RHP Angel Castro to Oakland for cash.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Sent RHP Andrew Cashner to Lake Elsinore (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Alan Oaks on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed OT Darius Morris on the waived-injury settlement list.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DB Nate Ness.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released G Chad Anderson. Placed DB Brandon Burton on the waived-injury settlement list.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Placed TE Reggie Jordan on injured reserve.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Placed DB Shelton Johnson and LB Marshall McFadden on injured reserve.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Released LB Alvin Scioneaux. Signed LB Victor Aiyewa.

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Designated RHP Matt Daley for assignment. Recalled RHP Bryan Mitchell from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Activated C Geovany Soto from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Jerome Williams for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Selected the contracts of LHP Andrew Chafin and OF Xavier Paul from Reno (CL). Optioned INF Nick Ahmed and OF Roger Kieschnick to Reno.

CHICAGO CUBS — Acquired RHP Jacob Turner from Miami for RHP Jose Arias and RHP Tyler Bremer. Designated OF Ryan Kalish for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed RHP Josh Beckett on the 15-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Recalled INF Ed Lucas, RHP Anthony DeSclafani and LHP Edgar Olmos from New Orleans (PCL). Optioned LHP Brian Flynn and INF Kike Hernandez to New Orleans.

NEW YORK METS — Designated OF Chris Young for assignment. Called up OF Matt den Dekker from Las Vegas (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated 3B Pedro Alvarez from the bereavement list. Designated RHP Ernesto Frieri for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed 1B Brandon Belt on the seven-day concussion list. Recalled INF Matt Duffy from Fresno (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Jason Motte on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 1. Recalled LHP Nick Greenwood from Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHOENIX SUNS — Signed F T.J. Warren and G Tyler Ennis.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Named Roy Rogers assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended New York Giants OL Eric Herman and Miami S Reshad Jones for the first four regular-season games for violating the NFL policy on performance-enhancing substances.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Waived DT Zach Minter, WR Conner Vernon and WR Jeremy Johnson.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Named Mike Tannenbaum consultant. Promoted Ryan Herman to director of football administration. Named Chris Buford college scout, Max Gruder pro scout, Dennis Lock head analyst, Dave Regan sports science analyst, Brad Forsyth and Marcus Hendrickson college scouts, J.P. McGowan scouting assistant and Jonathan Gress assistant athletic trainer-physical therapist.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with F Ryan Bourque.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with D Julien Brouillette on a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Acquired D Kendall Watson from Deportivo Sapr