Scoreboard 8-22
Aug 22, 2014 | 474 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Aug. 22

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa

11 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for IRWIN Tools Night race, at Bristol, Tenn.

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for IRWIN Tools Night race, at Bristol, Tenn.

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Food City 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Food City 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, exhibition, Puerto Rico vs. United States, at New York

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior middleweights, Austin Trout (26-2-0) vs. Daniel Dawson (40-3-1), at Temecula, Calif.

10 p.m.

FS1 — Featherweights, Guy Robb (13-1-0) vs. Ronel Green (10-0-0); heavyweights, Gerald Washington (13-0-0) vs. Nagy Aguilera (19-8-0); junior featherweights, Manuel Avila (15-0-0) vs. Sergio Frias (15-3-2), at Fairfield, Calif.

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 5, Woodland Park to Breckenridge, Colo.

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, second round, part II, at Prague

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, second round, at Paramus, N.J.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Portland Open, second round, at North Plains, Ore.

8:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, first round, at Snoqualmie, Wash. (same-day tape)

2 a.m.

TGC — LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, second round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 p.m.

WGN — Baltimore at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Atlanta at Cincinnati

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

CBS — Preseason, Oakland at Green Bay

11 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Chicago at Seattle (joined in progress)

SOCCER

9 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Real Salt Lake at Dallas

TENNIS

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Connecticut Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, semifinal, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

7 p.m.

ESPNEWS — WTA, Connecticut Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn.

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Swimming; trampoline, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)

Saturday, Aug. 23

ARENA FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — ArenaBowl XXVII, Arizona at Cleveland

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

NBCSN — GP2, at Spa, Belgium (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.

NBC — Global Rally Cross, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

7:30 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

NBCSN — IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m.

ESPN — FCS, Sam Houston St. at E. Washington

CYCLING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 6, at Vail, Colo.

GOLF

7 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, third round, at Prague

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Paramus, N.J.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Paramus, N.J.

TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, second round, at Snoqualmie, Wash.

6 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Portland Open, third round, at North Plains, Ore.

1:30 a.m.

TGC — LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women's Open, third round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape)

GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.

NBC — P&G Championships, women's, at Pittsburgh

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m.

NBC — Thoroughbreds, Travers Stakes and Ballerina Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m.

ABC — World Series, International Championship, Seoul vs. Tokyo, at South Williamsport, Pa.

3:30 p.m.

ABC — World Series, U.S. Championship, Las Vegas vs. Chicago, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Detroit at Minnesota or Tampa Bay at Toronto

WGN — Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m.

FS1 — San Francisco at Washington

7 p.m.

FS1 — Atlanta at Cincinnati

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Angels at Oakland or Kansas City at Texas (games joined in-progress)

MOTORSPORTS

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Utah National, at Tooele, Utah (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Tampa Bay at Buffalo

8 p.m.

CBS — Preseason, New Orleans at Indianapolis

PREP FOOTBALL

Noon

ESPN — Miami Central (Fla.) at Hoover (Ala.)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Trinity Christian (Fla.) at Buford (Ga.)

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Newcastle at Aston Villa

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Leicester at Chelsea

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Arsenal at Everton

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — National Women's Soccer League, playoffs, semifinal, Portland at FC Kansas City

SWIMMING

3:30 p.m.

NBC — Pan Pacific Championships, at Gold Coast, Australia (same-day tape)

TENNIS

12:30 p.m.

CBS — ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, championship, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Connecticut Open, Championship, at New Haven, Conn.

WNBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Indiana at Washington

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Minnesota at San Antonio

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES

9 p.m.

NBCSN — Athletics; gymnastics (apparatus finals); women's diving, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Friday, Aug. 22

FOOTBALL

Polk County at Bradley Central, 7:30

East Ridge at Walker Valley, 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central hosting the Bradley Bash, 4:30

Cleveland, Walker Valley at Early Bird Tournament (Oak Ridge, Farragut), TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle (6th), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central hosting the Bradley Bash, 9 a.m.

Cleveland, Walker Valley at Early Bird Tournament (Oak Ridge, Farragut), TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 73 53 .579 —

Atlanta 67 61 .523 7

Miami 63 63 .500 10

New York 60 68 .469 14

Philadelphia 56 71 .441 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 71 56 .559 —

St. Louis 69 57 .548 1½

Pittsburgh 65 62 .512 6

Cincinnati 61 67 .477 10½

Chicago 55 72 .433 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 72 57 .558 —

San Francisco 67 59 .532 3½

San Diego 59 67 .468 11½

Arizona 53 75 .414 18½

Colorado 50 76 .397 20½

Thursday's Games

Washington 1, Arizona 0

Chicago Cubs 2, San Francisco 1, comp. of susp. game

Atlanta 8, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 3

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Diego 1

Friday's Games

Baltimore (Gausman 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 6-4), 2:20

San Francisco (Hudson 8-9) at Washington (Fister 12-3), 7:05

St. Louis (Wainwright 15-7) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 5-11), 7:05

Atlanta (Minor 5-8) at Cincinnati (Latos 4-3), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Locke 4-3) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 8-6), 8:10

Miami (H.Alvarez 9-5) at Colorado (F.Morales 5-6), 8:40

San Diego (Despaigne 3-4) at Arizona (Collmenter 8-7), 9:40

N.Y. Mets (Niese 7-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 10-10), 10:10

Saturday's Games

Baltimore (B.Norris 11-7) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 5-1), 2:20

San Francisco (Lincecum 10-8) at Washington (Zimmermann 8-5), 4:05

St. Louis (S.Miller 8-9) at Philadelphia (D.Buchanan 6-7), 7:05

Atlanta (E.Santana 13-6) at Cincinnati (Leake 9-11), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Volquez 10-7) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 15-7), 7:10

Miami (Koehler 9-9) at Colorado (Lyles 6-1), 8:10

San Diego (Cashner 2-6) at Arizona (Nuno 0-3), 8:10

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 6-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 12-8), 9:10

Sunday's Games

Atlanta (Harang 10-7) at Cincinnati (Simon 12-8), 1:10

San Francisco (Vogelsong 7-9) at Washington (Strasburg 10-10), 1:35

St. Louis (Masterson 2-1) at Philadelphia (Williams 1-0), 1:35

Pittsburgh (Worley 5-3) at Milwaukee (Fiers 3-1), 2:10

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 6-6) at Chicago Cubs (Wada 3-1), 2:20

Miami (Hand 2-5) at Colorado (Undecided), 4:10

N.Y. Mets (B.Colon 11-10) at L.A. Dodgers (Correia 2-0), 4:10

San Diego (Kennedy 9-11) at Arizona (C.Anderson 7-5), 4:10

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 73 52 .584 —

New York 64 61 .512 9

Toronto 65 62 .512 9

Tampa Bay 62 65 .488 12

Boston 56 71 .441 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 70 56 .556 —

Detroit 68 57 .544 1½

Cleveland 64 62 .508 6

Chicago 59 68 .465 11½

Minnesota 56 70 .444 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 76 50 .603 —

Oakland 74 52 .587 2

Seattle 68 58 .540 8

Houston 54 74 .422 23

Texas 49 77 .389 27

Thursday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 3, Houston 0

Minnesota 4, Cleveland 1

Tampa Bay 1, Detroit 0

L.A. Angels 2, Boston 0

Friday's Games

Baltimore (Gausman 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 6-4), 2:20

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 9-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Greene 3-1), 7:05

Houston (Peacock 3-8) at Cleveland (Carrasco 5-4), 7:05

Tampa Bay (Smyly 7-10) at Toronto (Stroman 7-4), 7:07

Seattle (F.Hernandez 13-4) at Boston (J.Kelly 0-1), 7:10

Kansas City (Ventura 9-9) at Texas (Lewis 8-10), 8:05

Detroit (Ray 1-3) at Minnesota (Milone 6-4), 8:10

L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 3-7) at Oakland (Gray 12-7), 10:05

Saturday's Games

Chicago White Sox (Carroll 5-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 8-8), 1:05

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 1-2) at Toronto (Buehrle 11-8), 1:07

Detroit (Farmer 0-0) at Minnesota (Pino 1-5), 1:10 , 1st game

Seattle (C.Young 12-6) at Boston (Workman 1-7), 1:35

Baltimore (B.Norris 11-7) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 5-1), 2:20

Houston (McHugh 6-9) at Cleveland (Salazar 4-6), 7:05

Kansas City (Guthrie 9-10) at Texas (Tepesch 4-7), 8:05

Detroit (Verlander 10-11) at Minnesota (May 0-2), 8:10 , 2nd game

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 10-8) at Oakland (Lester 13-8), 9:05

Sunday's Games

Chicago White Sox (Sale 10-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Capuano 1-3), 1:05

Houston (Oberholtzer 4-8) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-7), 1:05

Tampa Bay (Archer 8-6) at Toronto (Hutchison 8-11), 1:07

Seattle (Iwakuma 12-6) at Boston (Webster 3-1), 1:35

Detroit (Scherzer 14-4) at Minnesota (Gibson 11-9), 2:10

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 6-6) at Chicago Cubs (Wada 3-1), 2:20

Kansas City (J.Vargas 10-5) at Texas (Mikolas 1-5), 3:05

L.A. Angels (Weaver 13-7) at Oakland (Kazmir 14-5), 8:05

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta vs. Chicago

Friday, Aug. 22: Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24: Atlanta at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Aug 26: Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana 1, Washington 0

Thursday Aug. 21: Indiana 78, Washington 73

Saturday, Aug. 23: Indiana at Washington, 5 p.m.

x-Monday, Aug. 25: Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Western Conference

Phoenix vs. Los Angeles

Friday, Aug. 22: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Aug. 26: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Minnesota 1, San Antonio 0

Thursday Aug. 21: Minnesota 88, San Antonio 84

Saturday, Aug. 23: Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, Aug. 25: San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 or 9 p.m.

GOLF

PGA-Barclay's Par Scores

Thursday

At Ridgewood Country Club

Paramus, N.J.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,319; Par: 71 (35-36)

First Round

Bo Van Pelt 32-33—65 -6

Cameron Tringale 33-33—66 -5

Hunter Mahan 33-33—66 -5

Charles Howell III 32-34—66 -5

Brendon de Jonge 34-32—66 -5

Ben Martin 34-32—66 -5

Brendon Todd 31-35—66 -5

Jim Furyk 33-33—66 -5

Paul Casey 33-33—66 -5

Ryo Ishikawa 32-35—67 -4

Russell Knox 34-33—67 -4

Danny Lee 34-33—67 -4

Erik Compton 33-35—68 -3

Steven Bowditch 35-33—68 -3

Justin Hicks 36-32—68 -3

Daniel Summerhays 33-35—68 -3

Rickie Fowler 33-35—68 -3

John Senden 36-32—68 -3

Hideki Matsuyama 34-34—68 -3

Bubba Watson 34-34—68 -3

William McGirt 34-34—68 -3

Kevin Chappell 33-35—68 -3

K.J. Choi 32-36—68 -3

Jason Bohn 34-34—68 -3

Seung-Yul Noh 34-34—68 -3

Justin Rose 31-37—68 -3

Zach Johnson 35-33—68 -3

Matt Kuchar 36-32—68 -3

Keegan Bradley 33-35—68 -3

Ernie Els 32-36—68 -3

Ricky Barnes 34-34—68 -3

Charl Schwartzel 34-35—69 -2

Chris Stroud 31-38—69 -2

Adam Scott 35-34—69 -2

Brian Harman 32-37—69 -2

Vijay Singh 33-36—69 -2

Retief Goosen 34-35—69 -2

Stewart Cink 36-33—69 -2

Troy Merritt 33-36—69 -2

John Huh 35-34—69 -2

David Toms 34-35—69 -2

David Hearn 35-34—69 -2

Ryan Palmer 34-35—69 -2

Jhonattan Vegas 36-33—69 -2

Jason Kokrak 34-36—70 -1

Scott Langley 33-37—70 -1

Russell Henley 33-37—70 -1

Jordan Spieth 35-35—70 -1

Kevin Na 33-37—70 -1

Brandt Snedeker 37-33—70 -1

Graeme McDowell 33-37—70 -1

Bill Haas 35-35—70 -1

Lee Westwood 34-36—70 -1

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-36—70 -1

Morgan Hoffmann 33-37—70 -1

Robert Garrigus 38-33—71 E

Phil Mickelson 36-35—71 E

Will MacKenzie 34-37—71 E

Martin Kaymer 35-36—71 E

Patrick Reed 36-35—71 E

Chris Kirk 35-36—71 E

Jimmy Walker 36-35—71 E

Michael Putnam 33-38—71 E

Shawn Stefani 34-37—71 E

Luke Donald 35-36—71 E

Brendan Steele 33-38—71 E

Angel Cabrera 36-35—71 E

George McNeill 34-37—71 E

Ryan Moore 34-37—71 E

J.B. Holmes 37-34—71 E

Sergio Garcia 35-36—71 E

Luke Guthrie 37-34—71 E

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 0 0 1.000 38 27

Miami 1 1 0 .500 30 30

New England 1 1 0 .500 48 58

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 49 54

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 1 0 .500 32 39

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 35 30

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 44 47

Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 36 40

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 60 33

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 56 67

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 56 66

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 35 37

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 55 16

Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 57 67

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 33 36

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 41 48

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 3 0 0 1.000 64 55

Washington 2 0 0 1.000 47 29

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 94 97

Dallas 0 2 0 .000 37 64

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 57 48

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 23 42

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 46 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 24 36

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 54 47

Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 39 39

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 37 27

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 60 30

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 57 35

San Francisco 0 2 0 .000 3 57

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 31 47

Thursday's Game

Philadelphia 31, Pittsburgh 21

Friday's Games

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday's Games

San Diego at San Francisco, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Released LHP Charlie Leesman.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned OF Brennan Boesch to Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Chase Whitely to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled INF/OF Zelous Wheeler to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent OF David DeJesus to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Gardner on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released DT Anthony McCloud.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released DE James Ruffin. Signed G R.J. Mattes.

Canadian Football League

CFL — Announced commissioner Mark Cohon will not return when his contract expires next year.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed DB Cauchy Muamba to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with F Danny Kristo.

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Agreed to terms with LW Austin Fyten on a one-year, two-way contract.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Placed Cheyney University on five years probation for lacking institutional control over its certification processes from 2007-11.

CLEMSON — Announced OL Shaq Anthony is transferring out.

LA SALLE — Named Nina Kauffman assistant trainer.

NYU — Named Will Boylan-Tett men’s and women’s cross country and track and field coach.

RUTGERS — Named Jesse Bernhardt men’s assistant lacrosse coach.

TEMPLE — Named Aaron McKie men’s assistant basketball coach.

YALE — Named Andrea Cofrin women’s assistant lacrosse coach.