5-AAA Football Schedule
Aug 25, 2014 | 442 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Ooltewah Owls

2014 Football Schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Siegel 8 p.m.

Sept. 5 Soddy-Daisy* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 Tyner Academy 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 at East Hamilton* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Dobyns-Bennett 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Bradley Central* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Walker Valley* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 Bye

Oct. 24 Cleveland* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 McMinn County* 7:30 p.m.

*District 5-AAA opponent

2013 Results

9-3 overall, 5-1 District 5-AAA

Date Opponent Results

Aug. 23 at Brainerd 42-2

Aug. 30 Siegel 47-58

Sept. 6 at Soddy-Daisy* 58-14

Sept. 13 at Tyner Academy 31-16

Sept. 20 East Hamilton* 28-26

Sept. 27 Dobyns-Bennett 10-3

Oct. 4 Bradley Central* 28-26

Oct. 11 Walker Valley* 42-14

Oct. 25 at Cleveland* 21-26

Nov. 1 at McMinn Co.* 36-35

TSSAA Class 5A Playoffs

Nov. 8 Stone Memorial 47-7

Nov. 15 East Hamilton 19-26

McMinn County Cherokees

2014 Football Schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 at McMinn Cen. 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 29 McCallie 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Cleveland* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Alcoa 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 Oak Ridge 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 Bye

Oct. 3 at Soddy-Daisy* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 East Hamilton* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 Bradley Central* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 24 Walker Valley* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Ooltewah* 7:30 p.m.

*District 5-AAA opponents

2013 Results

4-6 overall, 3-3 District 5-AAA

Date Opponent Results

Aug. 23 McMinn Central 36-20

Aug. 30 at McCallie 6-41

Sept. 6 Cleveland 7-49

Sept. 13 Alcoa 14-35

Sept. 20 at Oak Ridge 19-28

Oct. 4 Soddy-Daisy* 42-7

Oct. 11 at E. Hamilton* 12-24

Oct. 18 at Bradley Cen.* 28-8

Oct. 25 at Walker Valley* 32-0

Nov. 1 Ooltewah* 35-36

*District 5-AAA opponents

East Hamilton Hurricanes

2014 Football Schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 Signal Mountain 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Dobyns-Bennett 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 Walker Valley* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 Riverdale 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 Ooltewah* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 Bye

Oct. 3 at Cleveland* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 at McMinn Co.* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 Soddy-Daisy* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 24 Rhea County 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Bradley Cen.* 7:30 p.m.

*District 5-AAA opponents

2013 Results

10-3 overall, 5-1 District 5-AAA

Date Opponent Results

Aug. 23 at Signal Mtn. 14-12

Aug. 30 Dobyns-Bennett 33-21

Sept. 6 at Walker Valley* 56-35

Sept. 13 at Riverdale 42-21

Sept. 20 at Ooltewah* 26-28

Oct. 4 Cleveland* 21-20

Oct. 11 McMinn County* 24-12

Oct. 18 at Soddy-Daisy* 38-7

Oct. 25 at Rhea County 24-27

Nov. 1 Bradley Central* 41-11

TSSAA Class 5A Playoffs

Nov. 8 Oak Ridge 25-10

Nov. 15 at Ooltewah 26-19

Nov. 22 Cleveland 14-21

*District 5-AAA opponents



Soddy-Daisy Trojans

2014 Football Schedule

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 Hixson 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Red Bank 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Ooltewah* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 Bye

Sept. 19 Cleveland* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 Tyner Academy 7:30 p.m. Oct. 3 McMinn County* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Rhea County 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 at E. Hamilton* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 24 Bradley Central* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Walker Valley* 7:30 p.m.

*District 5-AAA opponents

2013 Results

3-7 overall, 0-6 District 5-AAA

Date Opponent Results

Aug. 24 at Hixson 25-7

Aug. 29 Red Bank 21-7

Sept. 6 Ooltewah* 14-58

Sept. 20 at Cleveland* 14-51

Sept. 27 at Tyner Aca. 2-0

Oct. 4 at McMinn Co.* 7-42

Oct. 11 Rhea County 20-56

Oct. 18 East Hamilton* 7-38

Oct. 25 at Bradley Cen.* 7-36

Nov. 1 Walker Valley* 28-34

*District 5-AAA opponent